Prends ça court! honours the best local short films of the year at RVCQ

Prends ça court! honours the best local short films of the year at RVCQ

UPDATE: The full list of winners is on Danny Lennon’s blog

The 9th annual Prends ça court! awards ceremony takes place this Friday night, 8 p.m. at the Cinémathèque’s Bistro SAQ, as part of Les Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois.

Actor Louis-David Morasse will host and Monogrenade, Alexandre Désilets and DJ Why Alex Why will perform.

As always, Danny Lennon has gathered many, many prizes for the winners in the various categories, with the help of the following organizations: Vision Globale, Video MTL, Umen Digital, UDA, Téléfilm Canada, Télé-Québec, Spirafilm, SODEC, SHED, Prix des médias (La Presse, VOIR, HOUR, Le Devoir, CIBL, Cinoche), Post Moderne, PHI FILMS, Parce Que Films, P.R.I.M, ACIC \ ONF, McAuslan, Les Productions du 8e Art, Les Films Séville, L’INIS, Frame, Département Caméra, Cinépool, Canal +, Audio Z, ARRQ, AQTIS, AQCC, APFTQ, Air Canada \ Spafax.

Be there or be somewhere else!

Here is the full list of shorts in competition:

12 hommes en tabarnak, Jean-François Leblanc
Alone with Mr. Carter, Jean-Pierre Bergeron
Au bas de la pente, Vanya Rose
Blanche Fraise, Frédérick Tremblay
Bout, Malcolm Sutherland
Ce n’est rien, Nicolas Roy
D’Aléas, Mathieu Tremblay
Dans la neige, Alexis Fortier-Gauthier
Demain j’irai dans les champs, Serge Noël
Dimanche, Patrick Doyon
Gräns, Jessica Louisé
Henry, Yan England
Hope, Pedro Pires
Kvistur, Alexandre Roy
L’arbre au coeur qui bat, Alexandre Desjardins
L’enfant aux six hot-dogs, Joël Vaudreuil
La fleur de l’âge, Pascal Plante
La Fleur de peau, Louis-Alexandre Martin
La Ronde, Sophie Goyette
Le bleu des confettis, Sophia Belahmer
Le poids du vide, Alain Fournier
Le Trio, Louis-Philippe Eno
Les bons termes selon Dewey, Emilie Rosas
Les dimanches, Jean-Guillaume Bastien
Mardi, Chloé Robichaud
Mauser, Marc-André Girard
Mulvar is correct candidate, Patrick Désilets
Nature morte, Chloé Robichaud
Ne pas reculer, Dominique Laurence
Nostradamos, Maxence Bradley, Alexandre Lampron, Elisabeth Olga Tremblay
Ora, Philippe Baylaucq
Overcast / Nuageux, Velislav Kazakov
Paparmane, Joëlle Desjardins Paquette
Plus rien ne vouloir, Anne Émond
Reign of Terror, David Uloth
Romance, Mathieu Handfield
Sang Froid, Martin Thibaudeau
Score, Lawrence Côté-Collins
Sorry, Rabbi, Mark Slutsky
Steam is steam, Etienne Desrosiers
Surveillant, Yan Giroux
T is for Turbo, Roadkill Superstar
Tabula Rasa, Mathew Rankin
Tale (Conte), Ragnar Keil
The life and death of Yul Brynner, Jean-Marc E. Roy
The washing machine, Danny Lynch
Ti-Minou Gros-Minet, Mathieu Cyr
Trotteur, Arnaud Brisebois & Francis Leclerc
Un fusil sur la tempe, Jérôme Boucher
Un monde à découvrir, Renaud Plante & Mathieu Goyer
Une nuit avec toi, Jeanne Leblanc
Vacarme, Daniel Karolewicz
Vent solaire, Ian Lagarde

+

Posted in

Film News