Hour Community

Genie Awards 2012: the nominations

Genie Awards 2012: the nominations

This morning was the press conference(s) announcing the nominations for the 32nd Genie Awards. Jean-Marc Vallée‘s Café de Flore leads the race, having been singled out in no less than 13 categories.

French singer and actress Vanessa Paradis, nominated as Best Actress for her performance in the film, is one of numerous international stars who are up for a Genie this year, including Algeria’s Fellag (Best Actor, Monsieur Lazhar), England’s Rachel Weisz (Best Actress, The Whistleblower), the U.S.’s Michelle Williams (Best Actress, Take This Waltz) and Viggo Mortensen (Best Supporting Actor, A Dangerous Method), and Germany/Ireland’s Michael Fassbender (Best Actor, A Dangerous Method).

Speaking of A Dangerous Method, it’s the second most-nominated film with nods in 11 categories, including Best Director for David Cronenberg – who, in this week’s Hour cover story, told Joseph Belanger: “It can be very exhausting if you’re nominated, so at a certain moment, part of you is almost praying you don’t get any nominations.” Sorry, Mr. Cronenberg!

The 32nd annual Genie Awards will be broadcast on Thursday, March 8 at 8 p.m. on CBC, live from the Westin Harbour Castle in Toronto.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Motion Picture

A Dangerous Method – Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas
Café De Flore – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée
Monsieur Lazhar – Luc Déry, Kim Mccraw
Starbuck – André Rouleau
The Whistleblower – Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray

Achievement In Art Direction/Production Design

Jean Bécotte – Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
James Mcateer – A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette – Café De Flore
Emelia Weavind – The Bang Bang Club

Achievement In Cinematography

Miroslaw Baszak, C.S.C. – The Bang Bang Club
Pierre Cottereau – Café De Flore
Jon Joffin – Daydream Nation
Jean-François Lord – Snow & Ashes
Ronald Plante – Monsieur Lazhar

Achievement In Costume Design

Denise Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh – Afghan Luke
Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski – Café De Flore
Heather Neale – Keyhole
Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt – Funkytown

Achievement In Direction

David Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club
Jean-Marc Vallée – Café De Flore
Philippe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower

Achievement In Editing

Jean-François Bergeron – The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Michael Czarnecki – In Darkness
Patrick Demers – Jaloux
Stéphane Lafleur – Monsieur Lazhar
Ronald Sanders, C.C.E. A.C.E. – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Make-Up

Christiane Fattori, Frédéric Marin – Café De Flore
Amber Makar – Amazon Falls
Virginie Paré – Bumrush
Tammy Lou Pate – Snow & Ashes
Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft – Take This Waltz

Achievement In Music – Original Score

Ramachandra Borcar – Jaloux
Mychael Danna – The Whistleblower
Martin Léon – Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller – The Bang Bang Club
Howard Shore – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Music – Original Song

Jay Brannan – Cloudburst – My Love My Love
Carole Facal – Starbuck – Quelque Part
Malajube – Good Neighbours – Oeil Pour Oeil
Steven Page – French Immersion – A Different Sort Of Solitude
Jean Robitaille, Steve Galluccio – Funkytown – Waiting For Your Touch

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

Fellag – Monsieur Lazhar
Garret Dillahunt – Oliver Sherman
Michael Fassbender – A Dangerous Method
Patrick Huard – Starbuck
Scott Speedman – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

Antoine Bertrand – Starbuck
Kevin Durand – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Marin Gerrier – Café De Flore
Taylor Kitsch – The Bang Bang Club
Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

Catherine De Léan – Nuit #1
Pascale Montpetit – The Girl In The White Coat
Vanessa Paradis – Café De Flore
Rachel Weisz – The Whistleblower
Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

Roxana Condurache – The Whistleblower
Hélène Florent – Café De Flore
Julie Lebreton – Starbuck
Sophie Nélisse – Monsieur Lazhar
Charlotte Sullivan – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

Achievement In Overall Sound

Stéphane Bergeron, Yann Cleary, Lise Wedlock – Marécages / Wetlands
Pierre Bertrand, Shaun Nicholas Gallagher, Bernard Gariépy Strobl – Monsieur
Lazhar
Jean Minondo, Jocelyn Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac – Café De Flore
Lou Solakofski, Stephan Carrier, Kirk Lynds – The Bang Bang Club
Orest Sushko, Christian Cooke – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Sound Editing

Fred Brennan, James Bastable, Gabe Knox, John Sievert – You Are Here
Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier -
Marécages / Wetlands
Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm, Michael O’farrell – A
Dangerous Method
Martin Pinsonnault, Blaise Blanchier, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin,
Luc Raymond – Café De Flore
Jeremy Maclaverty, Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Jan Rudy, John Sievert,
James Mark Stewart – In Darkness

Original Screenplay

Anne Émond – Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower
Ken Scott, Martin Petit – Starbuck
Jean-Marc Vallée – Café De Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti – Son Of The Sunshine

Adapted Screenplay

Philippe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford – Oliver Sherman
David Shamoon – In Darkness
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club

Achievement In Visual Effects

Dennis Berardi, Mathew Bornett, Mike Borrett, Wilson Cameron, Ovi Cinazin,
Jason Edwardh, Oliver Hearsey, Jim Price, Milan Schere, Wolciech Zielinski – A
Dangerous Method
Éve Brunet, Jacques Lévesque, Philippe Roberge – Snow & Ashes
Marc Côté, Stéphanie Broussaud, Gary Chuntz, Vincent Dudouet,
Cynthia Mourou, Eric Normandin, Martin Pensa, Luc Sanfaçon, Sylvain Théroux,
Nathalie Tremblay – Café De Flore
Geoffroy Lauzon – Bumrush
Tom Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Tony Cybulski – Edwin Boyd: Citizen
Gangster

Best Feature Length Documentary

Beauty Day – Jay Cheel, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Roman Pizzacalla
Family Portrait In Black And White – Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
The Guantanamo Trap – Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance – Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault,
Lucie Lambert
Wiebo’s War – David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

Best Short Documentary

75 Watts – John Cullen
Derailments – Chelsea Mcmullan
Sirmilik – Zacharias Kunuk, Joel Mcconvey, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon,
Michael Mcmahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

Best Live Action Short Drama

Doubles With Slight Pepper – Ian Harnarine
Hope – Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
Ora – René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
La Ronde – Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

Best Animated Short

Choke – Michelle Latimer
La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City – Alain Fournier
Muybridge’s Strings – Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota,
Keisuke Tsuchihashi
Romance – Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

www.genieawards.ca

+

Posted in

Film News

Share it